You are here

Past Conferences

26/09/2017 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Giovanna Carnovale (Università di Padova), Willem de Graaf (Università di Trento), Paolo Papi (Università di Roma La Sapienza), Oksana Yakimova (Universitaet Jena)
18/09/2017 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Chiara Camere (Università Milano), Daisuke Matsushita (Hokkaido University), Giovanni Mongardi (Università Bologna), Hisanori Ohashi (Tokyo University), Ulrike Riess (Universitaet Bonn)
04/09/2017 - 14:00
Scientific organizers: Gianfranco Casnati (Politecnico di Torino), Federica Galluzzi (Università di Torino), Roberto Notari (Politecnico di Milano), Francesco Vaccarino (Politecnico di Torino)
04/07/2017 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Edoardo Ballico (Università di Trento), Alessandra Bernardi (Università di Trento), Iacopo Carusotto (INO-CNR BEC Center, Trento), Sonia Mazzucchi (Università di Trento), Valter Moretti (Università di Trento)
26/06/2017 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa), Bruno Franchi (Università Bologna), Irina Markina (University of Bergen), Raul Serapioni (Università Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Università Trento)
21/06/2017 - 15:30
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta (Università di Trento), Claudio Fontanari (Università di Trento), Angelo Felice Lopez (Università di Roma Tre), Alessandro Verra (Università di Roma Tre)
12/06/2017 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste and Università di Parma), Filippo Bracci (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)
06/02/2017 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA, Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Università di Firenze), Francesco Serra Cassano (Università di Trento), Raul Serapioni (Università di Trento)
08/10/2016 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste), Filippo Bracci (Roma II), Paolo de Bartolomeis (Firenze)
29/08/2016 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Angiolo Farina (Firenze), Andro Mikelic (Lyon 1), Fabio Rosso (Firenze)
04/07/2016 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Marco D'Anna (Catania), Pedro A. Garcìa-Sanchez (Granada), Vincenzo Micale (Catania)
27/06/2016 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Luca Baracco (Padova), Sergey Ivashkovich (Lille)
20/06/2016 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Alessandro Verra (Roma 3), Marco Andreatta (Trento), Ugo Bruzzo (SISSA Trieste), Gianfranco Casnati (Politecnico Torino), Ciro Ciliberto (Roma II), Aldo Conca (Genova), Massimiliano Mella (Ferrara), Emilia Mezzetti (Trieste), Rita Pardini (Pisa), Francesco Russo (Catania), Bert Van Geemen (Milano)
06/06/2016 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Enrico Arbarello (Roma I), Gilberto Bini (Milano), Claudio Fontanari (Trento), Bert van Geemen (Milano)
30/05/2016 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Stefano Bonaccorsi (Trento), Arnaud Debussche (Rennes), Franco Flandoli (Pisa), Michael Roeckner (Bielefeld)
03/02/2016 - 14:00
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
18/01/2016 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Firenze), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)
14/12/2015 - 11:30
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
04/11/2015 - 15:00
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
03/11/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Jaroslaw Buczynski (Warsaw), Uwe Semmelmann (Stuttgart), Jaroslaw Wisniewski (Warsaw), Frederik Witt (Muenster)
01/10/2015 - 14:30
Scientific organizers: Michela Lecca
31/08/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta (Trento), Edoardo Ballico (Trento), Claudio Fontanari (Trento), Gianluca Occhetta (Trento), Roberto Pignatelli (Trento)
24/08/2015 - 14:00
Scientific organizers: Gianfranco Casnati (Pol. Torino), Federica Galluzzi (Torino), Roberto Notari (Pol. Milano), Francesco Vaccarino (Pol. Torino)
20/07/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Gianluca Crippa (Basel), Anna L. Mazzucato (Penn State Univ.)
06/07/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Bruno Franchi (Bologna), Irina Markina (Bergen), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)
29/06/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Michela Eleuteri (Firenze), Pavel Gurevich (FU Berlin), Dmitry Rachinskii (Uni Texas at Dallas), Ciro Visone (Uni Sannio)
22/06/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Rita Pardini (Pisa), Gian Pietro Pirola (Pavia)
15/06/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Jan Draisma (Eindhoven), Willem de Graaf (Trento), Julia Hartmann (Aachen), Monique Laurent (CWI Amsterdam), Anton Leykin (Atlanta), Teo Mora (Genova), Giorgio Ottaviani (Firenze), Tomas Recio (Santander), Fabrice Rouillier (INRIA Paris), Josef Schicho (Linz)
01/06/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Vincenzo Ancona (INdAM Roma), Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste), Filippo Bracci (Roma II), Alessandro Silva (Roma I)
16/03/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Eleuterio Toro (Trento), Michael Dumbser (Trento), Claus-Dieter Munz (Stuttgart), Remi Abgrall (Zuerich)
03/02/2015 - 14:00
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
02/02/2015 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Firenze), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)
20/01/2015 - 14:00
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
15/12/2014 - 14:30
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
01/12/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Clara Silvia Roero (Torino), Philippe Nabonnand (Nancy), Hélène Gispert (Paris Sud 11)
25/11/2014 - 16:30
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
29/10/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Fabio Bagagiolo (Università di Trento), Nahum Shimkin (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
20/10/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste), Filippo Bracci (Roma Tor Vergata), Paolo de Bartolomeis (Firenze), Alessandro Silva (Roma La Sapienza)
14/10/2014 - 16:00
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
15/09/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Sergio Albeverio (Bonn), Roberto Longo (Roma II), Valter Moretti (Trento), Mauro Spreafico (Lecce)
08/09/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Alexandru Constantinescu (FU Berlin), Thomas Kahle (Magdeburg), Matteo Varbaro (Genova)
01/09/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Mark Chaplain (Dundee), Luigi Preziosi (Pol. Torino), Andrea Pugliese (Trento)
14/07/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Alessandra Bernardi (Bologna), Ada Boralevi (SISSA-ISAS Trieste), Elisa Postinghel (KU Leuven)
23/06/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Luca Baracco (Padova), Sergey Ivaskovitch (Lille), Giuseppe Zampieri (Padova)
16/06/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Bruno Franchi (Bologna), Irina Markina (Bergen), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)
03/06/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Hugo Beirao da Veiga (Pisa), Diego Cordoba (Madrid), Alfio Quarteroni (Pol. Milano), Raul Serapioni (Trento)
30/05/2014 - 14:00
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
19/03/2014 - 14:00
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
18/03/2014 - 14:30
Scientific organizers: Prof. Alberto Valli
17/02/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Pierangelo Marcati (L'Aquila), Paolo Secchi (Brescia), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Alberto Valli (Trento)
05/02/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Claudio Fontanari (Trento), Edoardo Sernesi (Roma Tre)
27/01/2014 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Firenze), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)
06/01/2014 (All day)
Scientific organizers: G. Da Prato (SNS Pisa), A. Debussche (Cachan), F. Flandoli (Pisa), M. Roeckner (Bielefeld), L. Tubaro (Trento)
17/12/2013 - 14:00
Scientific organizers: Prof. Roberto Pignatelli
09/12/2013 - 14:30
Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta
29/11/2013 - 09:00
Scientific organizers: Mimmo Iannelli
03/10/2013 - 11:00
10/09/2013 (All day)
Scientific organizers: P. Colli (Pavia), E. Rocca (Milano), G. Schimperna (Pavia)
19/06/2013 - 16:30
17/06/2013 (All day)
Scientific organizers: G. Mulone (Catania), S. Rionero (Napoli), T. Ruggeri (Bologna), M. Sammartino (Palermo)
10/06/2013 (All day)
Scientific organizers: S. Di Rocco (KTH Stockholm), B. Sturmfels(UC Berkeley)
05/06/2013 (All day)
Scientific organizers: A. Alonso Rodriguez (Trento), A. Bossavit (LGE Paris), L. Kettunen (Tampere), R. Kotiuga (Boston), R. Specogna (Udine), A. Valli (Trento)
03/06/2013 (All day)
Scientific organizers: V. Ancona (Firenze), C. Arezzo (ICTP Trieste and Parma), F. Bracci (Roma II), A. Silva (Roma I)
28/02/2013 - 15:30

Format and Topics

The title of the workshop is inspired by the celebrated book by David Mumford: Curves and their Jacobians, The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor 1975, collecting four lectures delivered by the author in November 1974. Almost forty years later, the four topics addressed by Mumford are still of deep interest in algebraic geometry and it is worth to take stock of the situation. The index of Mumford’s masterpiece reads as:

13/02/2013 (All day)
Scientific organizers: Claudio Fontanari (University of Trento), Edoardo Sernesi (University of Roma Tre)
03/02/2013 (All day)
Scientific organizers: L. Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), G. Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), P. Marcellini (Firenze), R. Serapioni (Trento), F. Serra Cassano (Trento)