Past conferences

  • "Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations" (Blended conference)

Scientific Organizers: Giuseppe Rosario Mingione (Parma), Andrea Cianchi (Firenze), Igor Verbitsky (Missouri).

Period: October 11th-15th, 2021.

Website: https://neppde-levico21.fbk.eu/

  • "Matematici e Intellettuali di Fronte ai Regimi Dittatoriali nell'Europa degli Anni Trenta" (Workshop in presence)

Scientific Organizers: Livia Giacardi (Torino), Rossana Tazzioli (Lille), Laurent Mazliak (Sorbonne Univ.).

Period: October 7th-9th, 2021.

Website: https://wsitfr-tn21.fbk.eu/

  • "Newton-Okounkov Bodies and Fanosearch" (Blended conference)

Scientific Organizers: Liana Heuberger (Angers), Elisa Postinghel (Trento), Luis Eduardo Sola' Conde (Trento).

Period: October 5th-8th, 2021.

Website: https://sites.google.com/unitn.it/nob-fanosearch/home

  • "Analysis, Control and Numerics for PDE Models of Interest to Physical and Life Sciences" (Blended conference)

Scientific Organizers: Fatiha Alabau-Boussouira (Sorbonne Paris and Univ. Lorraine), Peter Benner (MPI Magdeburg and Univ. Magdeburg), Piermarco Cannarsa (Roma II), Marco Sammartino (Palermo).

Period: September 20th-24th, 2021.

Website: https://pde-levico21.fbk.eu/

  • "New Trends around Profinite Groups" (Blended conference)

Scientific Organizers: Eloisa Detomi (Padova), Benjamin Klopsch (Duesseldorf), Peter Symonds (Manchester), Christopher Voll (Bielefeld), Thomas Weigel (Milano Bicocca).

Period: September 13th-17th, 2021.

Website: http://reh.math.uni-duesseldorf.de/~internet/Levico2020/

  • "Regularity Theory for Free Boundary and Geometric Variational Problems" (Blended conference)

Scientific Organizers: Luca Spolaor (San Diego), Bozhidar Velichkov (Pisa).

Period: September 6th-10th, 2021.

Website: http://www.velichkov.it/workshop_levico_1.html

  • "Tensor Networks: Quantum Physics, Geometry and Applications" (Blended conference)

Scientific Organizers: Alessandra Bernardi (Trento), Iacopo Carusotto (Trento), Philipp Hauke (Trento)

Period: July 26th-28th, 2021

Website: https://sites.google.com/unitn.it/tensor-networks-quantum-geo

  • "Cohomology of Complex Manifolds and Special Structures - II" (Blended conference)

Scientific Organizers: Costantino Medori (Parma), Massimiliano Pontecorvo (Roma Tre), Adriano Tomassini (Parma).

Period: July 4th-9th, 2021.

Schedule - Participants - Slides

  • "GO 60 - Pure & Applied Algebraic Geometry Celebrating Giorgio Ottaviani's 60th Birthday" (Virtual meeting)

Scientific Organizers: Elena Angelini (Siena), Ada Boralevi (Torino Politecnico), Maria Chiara Brambilla (Univ. Polit. delle Marche), Daniele Faenzi (Bourgogne et Franche Comté), Simone Naldi (Limoges), Elena Rubei (Firenze).

Period: June 21st-25th, 2021.

Website: https://staff.polito.it/ada.boralevi/GO60/index.html

  • "CIRM-ICTP Complex Analysis and Geometry - XXV" (Virtual meeting)

Scientific Organizers: Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste), Filippo Bracci (Roma Tor Vergata), Adriano Tomassini (Parma).

Period: June 7th-11th, 2021.

Website: http://indico.ictp.it/event/9605/

Recorded videos of the lessons and the slides: https://sites.google.com/view/cagxxv/home-page

  • XX Convegno Nazionale di Calcolo delle Variazioni

03/02/2020 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), Nicola Gigli (SISSA Trieste), Raul Serapioni (Università di Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Università di Trento)

  • Poster CIRM Conferences 2020

01/01/2020 - 12:00

  • Shape Optimization, Isoperimetric and Functional Inequalities

23/09/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Dorin Bucur (Université de Savoie), Giuseppe Buttazzo (Università di Pisa), Cristina Trombetti (Università di Napoli)

  • School (and Workshop) on Diophantine Geometry and Special Varieties

16/09/2019 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Cristiana Bertolin (Università di Torino), Gianfranco Casnati (Politecnico di Torino), Federica Galluzzi (Università di Torino), Roberto Notari (Politecnico di Milano), Francesco Vaccarino (Politecnico di Torino)

  • Mean Field Games and Related Topics - 5

09/09/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Yves Achdou (Université Paris VII), Martino Bardi (Università di Padova), Italo Capuzzo Dolcetta (Università di Roma La Sapienza), Pierre Cardaliaguet (Université Paris Dauphine), Marco Cirant (Università di Padova), Jean-Michel Lasry (Université Paris Dauphine), Alessio Porretta (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)

  • TiME 2019 - Curves and Surfaces: a History of Shapes

02/09/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Matteo Gallet (RISC Linz), Kathlén Kohn (ICERM), Alessandro Oneto (BGS Math & UPC Barcelona), Marta Panizzut (TU Berlin), Emanuele Ventura (Texas A&M University)

  • CIME-CIRM Course on Recent Developments in Commutative Algebra

01/07/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Aldo Conca (Università di Genova), Srikanth B. Iyengar (University of Utah), Anurag K. Singh (University of Utah)

  • 11th School on Analysis and Geometry in Metric Spaces

24/06/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Bruno Franchi (Università di Bologna), Irina Markina (University of Bergen), Raul Serapioni (Università di Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Università di Trento)

  • Nonlinear Averaging and PDEs. On the occasion of the 60th Birthday of Juan J. Manfredi

19/06/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Julio Rossi (University of Buenos Aires), Bianca Stroffolini (Università di Napoli)

  • Complex Analysis and Geometry - XXIV

10/06/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste), Filippo Bracci (Università di Roma "Tor Vergata")

  • Motives Today

03/06/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Enrico Arbarello (Università di Roma "La Sapienza"), Gilberto Bini (Università di Milano), Claudio Fontanari (Università di Trento)

  • XXIX Convegno Nazionale di Calcolo delle Variazioni

04/02/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Università di Firenze), Raul Serapioni (Università di Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Università di Trento)

  • A Journey through Projective and Birational Geometry. Together with Marco Andreatta

07/01/2019 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Edoardo Ballico (Università di Trento), Claudio Fontanari (Università di Trento), Roberto Pignatelli (Università di Trento), Luis E. Sola' Conde (Università di Trento)

  • The 39th International Conference on Quantum Probability and Infinite Dimensional Analysis, dedicated to Prof. Takeyuki Hida for his contributions to Infinite Dimensional Analysis and Quantum Probability

15/10/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Franco Fagnola (Politecnico Milano), Luciano Tubaro (Università di Trento)

  • Complex Approximation and Bounded Holomorphic Functions

01/10/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Richard M. Aron (Kent State University), Stéphane Charpentier (Aix-Marseille Université), Manuel Maestre (University of Valencia), Vassili Nestoridis (University of Athens)

24/09/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste and Università di Parma), Filippo Bracci (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)

  • Recent Developments on the Arithmetic and Geometry of K3 Surfaces

11/07/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Remke Kloosterman (Università di Padova), Ernesto Mistretta (Università di Padova), Roberto Pignatelli (Università di Trento), Francesco Polizzi (Università della Calabria)

  • The Arithmetic of Derived Categories

04/07/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Lars Halvard Halle (University of Copenhagen), Katrina Honigs (University of Utah, Salt Lake City), Sofia Tirabassi (University of Bergen)

  • Lefschetz Properties and Jordan Type in Algebra, Geometry and Combinatorics

25/06/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Sara Faridi (Dalhousie University), Giovanna Ilardi (Università di Napoli), Emilia Mezzetti (Università di Trieste), Juan Migliore (Notre Dame University), Rosa Maria Mirò-Roig (University of Barcelona)

  • Cohomology of Complex Manifolds and Special Structures

19/06/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Costantino Medori (Università di Parma), Massimiliano Pontecorvo (Università di Roma Tre), Adriano Tomassini (Università di Parma)

  • Topological Data Analysis and Persistent Homology

11/06/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Gilberto Bini (Università di Milano), Claudio Fontanari (Università di Trento)

  • CR Geometry and PDE's - VIII

04/06/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luca Baracco (Università di Padova), Sergey Ivashkovich (Université de Lille I), Marco Peloso (Università di Milano)

  • Recent Advances in Nonlinear Analysis, on the occasion of the 60th Birthday of Vicentiu Radulescu

28/05/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Hugo Beirao da Veiga (Università di Pisa), Marius Ghergu (University College Dublin), Patrizia Pucci (Università di Perugia), Dusan Repovs (University of Ljubljana), Paolo Secchi (Università di Brescia), Raul Serapioni (Università di Trento), Alberto Valli (Università di Trento)

12/02/2018 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA, Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Università di Firenze), Raul Serapioni (Università di Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Università di Trento)

  • Geometric and Analytic Problems in the Study of Contact Interactions

21/11/2017 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Davide Pastorello (Università di Trento)

  • Symmetric Spaces and their Generalisations - III

26/09/2017 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Giovanna Carnovale (Università di Padova), Willem de Graaf (Università di Trento), Paolo Papi (Università di Roma La Sapienza), Oksana Yakimova (Universitaet Jena)

  • Second Japanese-European Symposium on Symplectic Varieties and Moduli Spaces

18/09/2017 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Chiara Camere (Università Milano), Daisuke Matsushita (Hokkaido University), Giovanni Mongardi (Università Bologna), Hisanori Ohashi (Tokyo University), Ulrike Riess (Universitaet Bonn)

  • School (and Workshop) on Syzygies

04/09/2017 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Gianfranco Casnati (Politecnico di Torino), Federica Galluzzi (Università di Torino), Roberto Notari (Politecnico di Milano), Francesco Vaccarino (Politecnico di Torino)

  • Quantum Physics and Geometry

04/07/2017 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Edoardo Ballico (Università di Trento), Alessandra Bernardi (Università di Trento), Iacopo Carusotto (INO-CNR BEC Center, Trento), Sonia Mazzucchi (Università di Trento), Valter Moretti (Università di Trento)

  • CIME-CIRM Course on New Trends on Analysis and Geometry in Metric Spaces (10th School)

26/06/2017 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa), Bruno Franchi (Università Bologna), Irina Markina (University of Bergen), Raul Serapioni (Università Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Università Trento)

  • Modern Algebra and Classical Geometry

21/06/2017 - 15:30

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta (Università di Trento), Claudio Fontanari (Università di Trento), Angelo Felice Lopez (Università di Roma Tre), Alessandro Verra (Università di Roma Tre)

  • Complex Analysis and Geometry - XXIII

12/06/2017 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste and Università di Parma), Filippo Bracci (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)

  • XXVII Convegno Nazionale di Calcolo delle Variazioni

06/02/2017 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA, Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Università di Firenze), Francesco Serra Cassano (Università di Trento), Raul Serapioni (Università di Trento)

  • Progressi Recenti in Geometria Reale e Complessa - X

08/10/2016 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste), Filippo Bracci (Roma II), Paolo de Bartolomeis (Firenze)

  • On the (deterministic and stochastic) Navier-Stokes equations with constrained $L^2$ energy of the solution

28/09/2016 - 17:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Presentazione informale delle attività del Dipartimento di Matematica dell'Università Tecnica di Monaco di Baviera

31/08/2016 - 10:30

Scientific organizers: Augusto Visintin

  • CIME-CIRM Course on New Trends in Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics and Complex Flows

29/08/2016 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Angiolo Farina (Firenze), Andro Mikelic (Lyon 1), Fabio Rosso (Firenze)

  • International Meeting on Numerical Semigroups with Applications

04/07/2016 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Marco D'Anna (Catania), Pedro A. Garcìa-Sanchez (Granada), Vincenzo Micale (Catania)

  • CR Geometry and PDE's - VII, dedicated to the memory of Giuseppe Zampieri

27/06/2016 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luca Baracco (Padova), Sergey Ivashkovich (Lille)

  • GVA2016

20/06/2016 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Alessandro Verra (Roma 3), Marco Andreatta (Trento), Ugo Bruzzo (SISSA Trieste), Gianfranco Casnati (Politecnico Torino), Ciro Ciliberto (Roma II), Aldo Conca (Genova), Massimiliano Mella (Ferrara), Emilia Mezzetti (Trieste), Rita Pardini (Pisa), Francesco Russo (Catania), Bert Van Geemen (Milano)

  • Immaginazione e visualizzazione geometrica e topologica nello spazio. Riflessioni sulla natura della matematica

14/06/2016 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • The Hodge Conjecture: State of the Art

06/06/2016 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Enrico Arbarello (Roma I), Gilberto Bini (Milano), Claudio Fontanari (Trento), Bert van Geemen (Milano)

  • Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Applications - X

30/05/2016 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Stefano Bonaccorsi (Trento), Arnaud Debussche (Rennes), Franco Flandoli (Pisa), Michael Roeckner (Bielefeld)

  • Univariate Polynomials and Braids. Planar Trees and Bivariate Polynomial Mappings with Two Critical Values

08/03/2016 - 16:30

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Scalar curvature and Dirac operator

03/02/2016 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • XXVI Convegno Nazionale di Calcolo delle Variazioni

18/01/2016 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Firenze), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)

  • Finiteness results on eta quotients and some applications

14/12/2015 - 11:30

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • On the support of extremal martingale measures

04/11/2015 - 15:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Hyper-Kaehler Manifolds and Related Structures in Algebraic and Differential Geometry

03/11/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Jaroslaw Buczynski (Warsaw), Uwe Semmelmann (Stuttgart), Jaroslaw Wisniewski (Warsaw), Frederik Witt (Muenster)

  • The Retinex algorithm: spatial issues in color sensation

01/10/2015 - 14:30

Scientific organizers: Michela Lecca

  • Classification of Projective Varieties

31/08/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta (Trento), Edoardo Ballico (Trento), Claudio Fontanari (Trento), Gianluca Occhetta (Trento), Roberto Pignatelli (Trento)

  • School (and Workshop) on Finite Subgroups of Cremona Groups

24/08/2015 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Gianfranco Casnati (Pol. Torino), Federica Galluzzi (Torino), Roberto Notari (Pol. Milano), Francesco Vaccarino (Pol. Torino)

  • Summer School on Transport, Fluids and Mixing

20/07/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Gianluca Crippa (Basel), Anna L. Mazzucato (Penn State Univ.)

06/07/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Bruno Franchi (Bologna), Irina Markina (Bergen), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)

  • MURPHYS-HSFS-2015 - Multi-Rate Processes and Hysteresis - The Summer School

29/06/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Michela Eleuteri (Firenze), Pavel Gurevich (FU Berlin), Dmitry Rachinskii (Uni Texas at Dallas), Ciro Visone (Uni Sannio)

  • CIME-CIRM Course on Rationality Problems in Algebraic Geometry

22/06/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Rita Pardini (Pisa), Gian Pietro Pirola (Pavia)

  • Effective Methods in Algebraic Geometry - MEGA 2015

15/06/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Jan Draisma (Eindhoven), Willem de Graaf (Trento), Julia Hartmann (Aachen), Monique Laurent (CWI Amsterdam), Anton Leykin (Atlanta), Teo Mora (Genova), Giorgio Ottaviani (Firenze), Tomas Recio (Santander), Fabrice Rouillier (INRIA Paris), Josef Schicho (Linz)

  • Complex Analysis and Geometry - XXII

01/06/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Vincenzo Ancona (INdAM Roma), Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste), Filippo Bracci (Roma II), Alessandro Silva (Roma I)

  • Sixth European Workshop on High Order Nonlinear Numerical Methods for Evolutionary PDEs: Theory and Applications - HONOM 2015

16/03/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Eleuterio Toro (Trento), Michael Dumbser (Trento), Claus-Dieter Munz (Stuttgart), Remi Abgrall (Zuerich)

  • Factorization of holomorphic eta quotients

03/02/2015 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • XXV Convegno Nazionale di Calcolo delle Variazioni

02/02/2015 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Firenze), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)

  • On the effective cone of (P^n) blown-up at (n+3) points

20/01/2015 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Supergeometry in classical field theory

15/12/2014 - 14:30

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Matematica e Internazionalità nella Stampa e nelle Corrispondenze (XVI-XX Sec.)

01/12/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Clara Silvia Roero (Torino), Philippe Nabonnand (Nancy), Hélène Gispert (Paris Sud 11)

  • Introduction to the basic ideas of supergeometry

25/11/2014 - 16:30

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • NETGCOOP2014 Network Games, Control and Optimization

29/10/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Fabio Bagagiolo (Università di Trento), Nahum Shimkin (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

  • Progressi Recenti in Geometria Reale e Complessa - IX

20/10/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Claudio Arezzo (ICTP Trieste), Filippo Bracci (Roma Tor Vergata), Paolo de Bartolomeis (Firenze), Alessandro Silva (Roma La Sapienza)

  • Modular forms and differential equations: an introduction

14/10/2014 - 16:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Operator and Geometric Analysis on Quantum Theory

15/09/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Sergio Albeverio (Bonn), Roberto Longo (Roma II), Valter Moretti (Trento), Mauro Spreafico (Lecce)

  • Meeting on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra (MOCCA 2014)

08/09/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Alexandru Constantinescu (FU Berlin), Thomas Kahle (Magdeburg), Matteo Varbaro (Genova)

  • CIME-CIRM Course on Mathematical Models and Methods for Living Systems

01/09/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Mark Chaplain (Dundee), Luigi Preziosi (Pol. Torino), Andrea Pugliese (Trento)

  • Summer School on An Interdisciplinary Approach to Tensor Decomposition

14/07/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Alessandra Bernardi (Bologna), Ada Boralevi (SISSA-ISAS Trieste), Elisa Postinghel (KU Leuven)

  • Coxeter's Frieze Patterns and the Pentagram Map

07/07/2014 - 16:30

  • CR Geometry and PDE's - VI

23/06/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luca Baracco (Padova), Sergey Ivaskovitch (Lille), Giuseppe Zampieri (Padova)

  • Eighth School on Analysis and Geometry in Metric Spaces

16/06/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Bruno Franchi (Bologna), Irina Markina (Bergen), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)

  • Fluid Dynamics and Electromagnetism: Theory and Numerical Approximation

03/06/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Hugo Beirao da Veiga (Pisa), Diego Cordoba (Madrid), Alfio Quarteroni (Pol. Milano), Raul Serapioni (Trento)

  • The weak Lefschetz property for artinian Gorenstein algebras

30/05/2014 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Anelli di coomologia di arrangiamenti torici

19/03/2014 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Optimal control of wave type solutions of the FitzHugh-Nagumo equations

18/03/2014 - 14:30

Scientific organizers: Prof. Alberto Valli

  • Recent Advances in PDEs and Applications

17/02/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Pierangelo Marcati (L'Aquila), Paolo Secchi (Brescia), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Alberto Valli (Trento)

  • Curves and Equations

05/02/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Claudio Fontanari (Trento), Edoardo Sernesi (Roma Tre)

  • XXIV Convegno Nazionale di Calcolo delle Variazioni

27/01/2014 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Luigi Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), Paolo Marcellini (Firenze), Raul Serapioni (Trento), Francesco Serra Cassano (Trento)

  • Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Applications - IX

06/01/2014 (All day)

Scientific organizers: G. Da Prato (SNS Pisa), A. Debussche (Cachan), F. Flandoli (Pisa), M. Roeckner (Bielefeld), L. Tubaro (Trento)

  • BV minimizers of the area functional in the Heisenberg group under the bounded slope condition

19/12/2013 - 17:00

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Quotients of Calabi-Yau threefolds

17/12/2013 - 14:00

Scientific organizers: Prof. Roberto Pignatelli

  • Some variational characterizations of holomorphic curves in Kaehler manifold

09/12/2013 - 14:30

Scientific organizers: Marco Andreatta

  • Bifurcation analysis of herbivore-plants interaction

29/11/2013 - 09:00

Scientific organizers: Mimmo Iannelli

  • Volume minimizers and algebraic cycles in projective manifolds

09/10/2013 - 15:00

  • Zero-range interactions: a bizarre journey across maths and physics

08/10/2013 - 14:30

  • Towards (M_q)

03/10/2013 - 11:00

  • Birational Rigidity of Fano 3-Folds and Mori Dream Spaces

30/09/2013 - 11:30

  • Diffuse Interface Models - DIMO2013

10/09/2013 (All day)

Scientific organizers: P. Colli (Pavia), E. Rocca (Milano), G. Schimperna (Pavia)

  • Alpha-functions and affine cones of smooth del Pezzo surfaces

12/07/2013 - 11:30

  • Anti-invariant forms on almost complex manifolds

03/07/2013 - 09:30

  • Deforming T-varieties

19/06/2013 - 16:30

  • XVII International Conference on Waves and Stability in Continuous Media

17/06/2013 (All day)

Scientific organizers: G. Mulone (Catania), S. Rionero (Napoli), T. Ruggeri (Bologna), M. Sammartino (Palermo)

  • Moduli spaces of automorphism marked varieties: the case of curves and surfaces, and faithful representations of the absolute Galois group

13/06/2013 - 15:00

  • CIME-CIRM Course on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry

10/06/2013 (All day)

Scientific organizers: S. Di Rocco (KTH Stockholm), B. Sturmfels(UC Berkeley)

  • 8th Workshop on Advanced Computational Electromagnetics - ACE 2013

05/06/2013 (All day)

Scientific organizers: A. Alonso Rodriguez (Trento), A. Bossavit (LGE Paris), L. Kettunen (Tampere), R. Kotiuga (Boston), R. Specogna (Udine), A. Valli (Trento)

  • Complex Analysis and Geometry - XXI

03/06/2013 (All day)

Scientific organizers: V. Ancona (Firenze), C. Arezzo (ICTP Trieste and Parma), F. Bracci (Roma II), A. Silva (Roma I)

  • An introduction to stochastic PDEs

16/04/2013 - 15:30

  • Introduzione alla "finite integration technique" per problemi elettromagnetici, III

19/03/2013 - 11:30

  • Introduzione alla "finite integration technique" per problemi elettromagnetici, II

14/03/2013 - 14:30

  • Introduzione alla "finite integration technique" per problemi elettromagnetici

12/03/2013 - 14:30

  • Geometric structures from twists

11/03/2013 - 15:30

  • - Overview of mean curvature flow

28/02/2013 - 15:30

Curves and their Jacobians: State of the Art

Format and Topics

The title of the workshop is inspired by the celebrated book by David Mumford: Curves and their Jacobians, The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor 1975, collecting four lectures delivered by the author in November 1974. Almost forty years later, the four topics addressed by Mumford are still of deep interest in algebraic geometry and it is worth to take stock of the situation. The index of Mumford’s masterpiece reads as:

13/02/2013 (All day)

Scientific organizers: Claudio Fontanari (University of Trento), Edoardo Sernesi (University of Roma Tre)

  • XXIII Convegno Nazionale di Calcolo delle Variazioni

03/02/2013 (All day)

Scientific organizers: L. Ambrosio (SNS Pisa), G. Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste), P. Marcellini (Firenze), R. Serapioni (Trento), F. Serra Cassano (Trento)